Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains LINC Scotland’s online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security.

LINC Scotland is committed towards the privacy of our website users, and this website complies with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the  Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC.

The LINC Scotland Privacy Policy is published to ensure that personal data is always treated ethically and was last updated on 15 August 2008.

Information collection

Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail LINC Scotland. This will typically include your name, e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail.

Only LINC Scotland receives your personal information and we will use it solely for reply purposes. Replies will typically take the form of an e-mail or telephone call.

Your personal information will not be added to any database and used for further marketing purposes, unless with your express permission. Express permission would be confirmed through receipt of an e-mail message, verbal permission or through your opting-in to permission based marketing.

LINC Scotland will never share your information with third parties.

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to make the website work better and also to improve our website visitors’ experience. Our cookie policy adheres to the European legal directive ‘The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011’.

You can find out more about how we use cookies, and how to opt-out of cookies, on our Cookies page.

Use of information

In addition to the above use, LINC Scotland also uses information acquired via the website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals.

Information sharing

LINC Scotland will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties unless ordered by a court of law.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, LINC Scotland has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information that is collected through the website.

Privacy policy updates

Any changes to the LINC Scotland Privacy Policy will be published in this section of the website.

Further information and contact details

Please contact LINC Scotland if you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, please contact LINC Scotland using the details listed below:
LINC Scotland
Queens House
19 St Vincent Place
Glasgow G1 2DT

Telephone 0141 221 3321
Fax 0141 221 2909
E-mails info@lincscot.co.uk
Web www.lincscot.co.uk